Visitors

Monday, 31 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 243 of 2026

0339hrs:

Day 88 of what is effectively a war diary. A deadlock continues as horns on both sides are firmly locked, with demands on either side having a completely conflicting view of what is required and what is possible. 

For those monitoring AJK closely over the past few years in particular, the writing was always clearly on the wall. The following snapshot of a public speech by the enforcibly disappeared (since 30 June 2026) Shaukat Nawaz Mir (core member of JAAC in Muzaffarabad) read this writing on the wall very well (date & location of video still to be confirmed but likely to be over 6 months old):


Translation & Transcription in English (from Urdu):

(Urdu followed by English translation) 

Ek baat zehn me rakhna....
Bear one point in mind

Jin quwato ke saath....(repeated twice in speech) 
Those forces (powers-that-be)

Kabhi waqt aaya aur agar me zinda raha....
If that time comes and if I survive (continue to live) 

Allah wo waqt na laye....
May Allah (God) not bring that time 

Me aik aik ka naam loonga chowko churaaho me....
I will provide the names of each & every one (individual) in the streets and alleys (in public) 

Me darney waala nahi hoo....
I am not amongst those who harbour fear (I am not scared) 

Sirf Rab se dartha hoo....
I just fear my creator (God - The Almighty) 

Lekin waqt aaney pe baat karoonga....
But I will speak when the time is right

Allah se achey ki umeed rakhey....
Let's hope for the best from Allah (God) 

Jin quwato se hamaari larai lag chuki hay....
Those forces (powers-that-be) with whom our battle has begun

Wo quwatey aap ko araam se nahi larney dengi....
Those forces (powers-that-be) will not allow you to struggle (battle for your rights) with ease

Ye jo siyasi log hay na....
You know these politicians

Ye un ke alakaar hain..putliya hay un ki....
They are their accomplices (props or actors as in a drama)..puppets of theirs

Peechay koi aur kaarigar hay....
Behind the scenes, the craftsman is someone else

Jab aap samajhtey hain, phir usi hisaab se humey larai larni hay....
When you understand this, then we should fight this battle in that manner

Is liye handler koi aur hay....
Thus, the handler is someone else

To humey lambi larai me na le jaaye....
Therefore, do not entice us into a long (drawn out) battle

Jab lambi larai aap ne cheri to lambi larai bhi larengey....
When you do provoke such a long (drawn out) battle then we will fight that long battle

Marna hay hi ek din, marney se koi nahi dartha.
After all, one has to ultimately die one day, none (of us) are scared of death. 

....

It should be noted that Faisal Naseer (Lt General in the Pakistani army) presented himself as the guarantor of the 4th October 2025 Agreement between the State of Pakistan & JAAC with the AJK government as witness & side role yet we now know for certain that the State of Pakistan never seriously intended to implement that agreement which was based on the Original 38 point Charter of Demands of JAAC

It should also be noted that within that 4th October 2025 Agreement was a clause viz. Section 2 Clause 12 (xii) which I shall reproduce here for convenience in understanding for our readers:

"A high powered committee comprising legal and constitutional will deliberate on the issue of members of AJ&K Assembly other than AJK constituencies. The committee shall comprise of two legal experts each from Govt. of Pakistan, AJ&K Government and JAAC. Till the submission of final report of the committee, the provisions/concessions/ allocation of funds / status of ministries under the existing arrangements will be held in abeyance."

This "high powered committee" could not subsequently provide any grounds (from the Pakistani State's angle) of why these constituencies "other than AJK constituencies" (12 refugee seats) were essential to resolve the 'Kashmir Issue'. 

Furthermore, in Section 4 (final section) there is reference to "a Monitoring and Implementation Committee (M&I)" crucially mentioning that this "committee will also be responsible for dispute resolution".

Given the guarantee from the 'powers-that-be' and these 2 committees to resolve any lingering disputes, why did the Pakistani State decide to go to war with the people of AJK as a whole - minus their local facilitators although even they suffered from this collective punishment strategy - on the 5th of June 2026? 

The Pakistani State deserves no less than a Nuremberg type tribunal to answer for its crimes and provide reparations to the people of AJK for many decades to come, given the prior warning that each death of an AJK citizen is worth £10 billion (UK) pounds. 

..

On the original sin front, British colonial policy to create Pakistan in 1947 using the hate & ignorance inciting 2 nation theory for its own strategic convenience, is our first port of potential legal redress. We are mobilising a group of British born & bred legal experts of AJK origin to analyse what possible remedies are available to resolve this almost 8 decade old matter. 

Meanwhile, this writer also wishes to remind the UK public that an open discussion on the possibility of a UK wide lockdown to empathise with our plight is absolutely necessary to ensure any action we take in the UK is consensual and voluntary. Certainly not an attempt to create any undue harm to people who are not personally responsible for what Pakistan is doing in AJK or GB (Gilgit Baltistan) for that matter. 

By all accounts, silence is no longer an option as far as UK MPs or the wider UK public is concerned. 

....










Sunday, 30 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 242 of 2026

0528hrs:

On Day 87, as the Pakistani State struggles to get its 'Big Operation' in Poonch going, we had hoped that we had exhausted describing the list of types of human rights violations they are committing on the people of AJK but it seems not. 

Petrol and other fuel shortages have also crept into the list and we sense that other types of violations will also emerge in due course. Anybody who wants to see the end of an occupation (both extractive & settler) can monitor ongoing events in AJK to get an almost first hand view. 

Meanwhile, it did occur to me that the fire at PIMS (Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences) in their capital Islamabad on the 26th of August 2026 that took the lives of 14 newborn children had a fire engine barely 5 minutes away from the scene, yet it took 1 and a half hours for that fire engine to arrive. This is just 1 tragic example of why this writer has been taking so much pain to explain for almost 2 decades, that the Pakistani State is not mentally equipped for governance. It was created for conflict. 

Hence, JK JAAC (Jammu Kashmir Joint Awami Action Committee) should shed all illusions of our neighbouring country fulfilling any basic demands of governance in AJK. We will only lose more innocent lives. 

....

Friday, 28 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 240 of 2026

0435hrs:

Day 85 of a totally needless war - from the point of view of 90% of the people of AJK - but totally & desperately necessary from the point of view of the conflict laced with corruption addicted State of Pakistan. 

In these past 3 days the latter is making futile attempts to pierce the civil defence barriers put up by the valiant people of the Sudhnoti district in particular. Yesterday morning, they even tried using helicopters & small aircraft to guide their ground forces but to no avail. 

Our people's strategy has been to tire out & frustrate these illegal forces that began entering our territory on the 5th of June 2026, while most people now clearly understand that their entry in 1947 was also illegal. Not to protect the local population from the Maharajah's forces or subsequently the Indian Army but to subjugate the people here in the name of Muslim Brotherhood while extracting whatever resources they can from here. 

The pivot remains the ongoing transition from a demands based strategy for basic rights towards an ownership building strategy that practically restores the 'Right to Rule' of the people here. 

Pakistan's 'Aggression & Deception' strategy has failed on all accounts. The longer they remain here the greater the humiliation they will have to bear. 

....


Thursday, 27 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 239 of 2026

0142hrs:

Day 84 of dealing with Pakistan's characteristic 'aggression & deception' policy. 

....

Wednesday, 26 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 238 of 2026

0710hrs:

On Day 83 of this miserable attempt by Pakistan to subdue the people of AJK, it is becoming increasingly obvious that they have failed. No amount of military vehicles, hardware, or 'skilled' manpower can breach the defences of the public of Poonch. 

It can even be said that the public of Poonch, ably supported by the public of Mirpur & Muzaffarabad divisions is to date under playing their strength, relative to the occupier. We understand that this is a long battle much more than our enemy, who for many of us was a dear friend incapable of betrayal just a few years ago. 

The 5th of August 2019 and the 5th of June 2026 changed all that. 

....

Sunday, 23 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 235 of 2026

0756hrs:

Well, we have reached the landmark of 80 days of incessant aggression on our territory by Pakistan. 

Much needed food & medicine in Poonch continues to be cruelly thwarted by the country referenced above, that I repeatedly remind the world was created specifically for conflict and not for governance. Its amazing how so many people still get fooled by an imaginary sense of religious fraternity with Pakistan, planted by the very skillful colonial improviser Great Britain. 

An interesting anecdote amongst many needs to be referenced in relation to the recent sham elections that partially took place in AJK recently:

A returning officer at a particular polling station in Mirpur division (on the 27th of July) counted the votes submitted at the end of the day and signed off according to the figures recorded and went home. About an hour later, he got a call asking him in an extremely aggressive voice as to where he was exactly? Upon providing details he was ordered to remain where he was and wait for someone to pick him up. About 10 minutes later a couple of Pakistani Rangers wagons approached him and ordered him to take a seat. He was then duly taken to the local Pakistani clandestine agency's office and asked furiously, as to who gave him permission to leave the polling station? 

This returning officer meekly replied that nobody had given him any such instruction to remain at the polling station. He had completed his duties and filled out the results as they were. In response, he was informed that he was extremely fortunate that coincidentally the party (PMLN) that they had wanted to win this particular polling station, had in fact had most votes cast in its favour. Thus, he was free to go but not without a warning and lecture on understanding who actually runs the election process. That in future, he - the returning officer - should always bear that in mind! 

Apart from the above anecdote, we are receiving many reports of local businesses being threatened in advance of the election, that if they did not cast their vote, their shops would be sealed and if they are renting the premises, that their contracts would be cancelled and that they would be evicted if they did not vote. 

When we eventually witness the conclusion of this war on our territory, there will be much more ugly facts surfacing, as to what our people have undergone as collective punishment for exposing Pakistan's inability to govern this territory, or even their own country for that matter. 

....

Friday, 21 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 233 of 2026

0743hrs:

This morning, we drag ourselves into Day 78 of Pakistan's aggression on AJK. 

From within the territory of AJK, it became clear to us from the outset that our deceptive aggressors were finally giving themselves a final opportunity to understand that you can't fool all the people all the time.

Despite the loss of innocent human life on our part and all the associated human rights violations we have had to endure, a new dawn is becoming increasingly visible to our people. Especially if we continue building our self confidence as a nation and wriggle out of the ego issues that have killed internal merit over the past 79 years. 

During this war, we have witnessed the blooming of local artistic expression (including that of our diaspora) as timely songs with timely lyrics continue to emerge with almost each fresh atrocity on our people. 

Despite our extremely frail internet capabilities I will try and produce a list (and access to recordings) of such songs as soon as possible. 

Talking of atrocities it appears that the Pakistanis have finally understood that there is no military solution for quashing our aspirations, as they now seem to be concentrating on extending their collective punishment ritual by studying the family trees of all activists (available via NADRA which is their ID card database), then summoning all family members (including children) to their offices. 

Upon arrival, these family members are berated and ridiculed for being associated with these activists. They are informed that their ID cards were illegally procured and that they are liable of prosecution, which could entail 10 years in jail. 

The whole point of this Gestapo like exercise is to persuade these family members to get their activist brothers, husbands, fathers and sons to surrender their peaceful activism and keep quiet in the face of all Pakistani atrocities. 

This writer would suggest that the Pakistani State in its mental anguish to quell #RightsMovementAJK and crush its major proponent JK JAAC, it is resorting to every possible dirty trick it can possibly think of, in its dirty mind. 

It also recognises that time is not on its side while also recognising that the people of this territory have all the time in the world. 

They may even recognise that all these atrocities are paving the way for an independent State of Jammu Kashmir & Allied (areas) to resurface. 

..

While we try and keep you updated with events on the ground, we will also try and keep you updated with developments in the United Kingdom, the land where this original sin (of denying JKA's independence in 1947) was conceived. 

This writer is doing his utmost to have an open honest conversation with the UK public at large - via Instagram amongst other sources - on the viability of a UK wide voluntary lockdown, to express empathy & solidarity with the people of AJK (of whom as many as possibly 2 million reside in the UK) and persuade the UK government to fulfill its overdue legal responsibility for creating this dilemma in 1947.

A legal petition is also very likely to be submitted to an appropriate UK court to explore the reasons why the UK is refraining from going beyond expressing sympathy towards both peaceful protesters and their tormentors, who happen to be armed to the teeth using a monopoly on carrying arms in the region, donated to them by Great Britain itself in 1947.

If the UK is indeed monitoring developments very closely then they should be able to see the writing on the wall, as far as Pakistan's military exit from this territory is concerned. 

....

Wednesday, 19 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 231 of 2026

0632hrs:

We have entered Day 76 of this war and there is still no end in sight. Some of the realities that have been established during this war include:

1) There is no scope for negotiations with the Pakistani State as they have absolutely no clue or experience of delivering governance. Not for their own people in Pakistan and certainly not for territories (like AJK & Gilgit Baltistan) that are not even a part of their country. 

2) The Pakistani State totally relies on deception followed by aggression, followed by deception followed by aggression....recurring.

3) The Pakistani State relies on a perpetual conflict module for its existence and it has pretty much surrendered all its territory as collateral for the perpetual loans & favours it constantly seeks from the rest of the world. It wants to emulate the same model in AJK and Gilgit Baltistan. In other words, they want to put us up as collateral too. Hence, the ugly violence on our people. 

4) The Pakistani State always sets itself up in negotiations with a maximalist (solely entitled) position, which ensures that they never succeed and they ultimately always have to resort to blackmail or violence to try and get their way. Whenever they get stuck they simply revert to deception. For example, making both verbal and written agreements before reneging or dishonouring them. 

It should be remembered that this is a State designed by Britain for its own strategic interests and which most advantage has been taken by the United States of America, given Britain's subsequent withering global influence. 

Hence, this writer's focus initially (since the 29th of October 2025) to engage UK MPs of AJK origin in discussions on peace in this region, which they (all 11 of them) declined to engage in. Furthermore, while we still insist on UK MPs of AJK origin being the only possible (practical) mediators in this 76 day old conflict, we continue to pursue the possibility of a UK wide lockdown as a form of empathy/solidarity with our plight given the UK's colonial legacy, whilst we also pursue the possibility of submitting a legal petition to an appropriate UK court for remedy, given the original sin of infiltrating Pakistani and Indian troops into Jammu & Kashmir in 1947 without consulting the local population. 

....

Monday, 17 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 229 of 2026

0618hrs:

It has crossed my mind many a time over the past 74 days of this war, that I am effectively writing war diaries every day. Each passing moment is a vivid memory of pain of the present and ever increasing aspirations for a better future without this aggressive and senseless country named Pakistan interfering in our territory, just to give itself some meaning, or what it considers to be meaning. 

....

Sunday, 16 August 2026

Daily Diary (DD) - Day 228 of 2026

0641hrs:

On the 73rd day of this 'do or die' war imposed by Pakistan on the territory of AJK, we peacefully & probingly battle on, even as we endure casualties of our youth on an almost daily basis. 

I am about to conduct a poll of our co-citizens in the UK, asking them whether we should submit a petition to an appropriate UK court in reference to (colonial) Great Britain's legacy of infiltrating Pakistani (through aggression) and then Indian (through intrigue) armed forces into the State of Jammu & Kashmir in 1947 under British command & control, in contradiction of their very own constructed power transfer legal mechanism viz. Indian Independence Act (18 July) 1947.

..

Here it is:

This is a poll of about 500 of our AJK co-citizens living in the UK, asking them whether we should submit a petition to an appropriate UK court in reference to (colonial) Great Britain's legacy of infiltrating Pakistani (through aggression) and then Indian (through intrigue) armed forces into the State of Jammu & Kashmir in 1947, under British command & control without reference to the inhabitants, in contradiction of their very own constructed power transfer legal mechanism viz. Indian Independence Act (18 July) 1947.

Would you practically support such an initiative? 

1) Yes 
2) No 
3) Don't know enough to decide 
4) Explanation/Reasoning....

References:


Results:

1) Yes - 15

2) No - 1 

3) Don't know enough to decide - 2

4) Explanation/Reasoning....

a) Well thought out step. (Response 1) 

b) I don't think it's possible to challenge British policy on Kashmir through the courts procedures, as there is no statutory obligation on UK except for arms trade and foreign aid but that has been tried with regards to Gaza and failed. (Response 2) 

c) Yes. It could be a test case but how and who could initiate this in the UK with full legal backing?

MR (My response):
The AJK diaspora in the UK with backing from all (or most) lawyers practicing in the UK who originate from AJK. Perhaps a lawyer's forum with a suitable name to that effect.

HR (His response - in turn):
Looks practicable. Go ahead. (Response 1)

..

Poll Update at 0331hrs on 31/08/2026:

18 of 500 potential respondents have responded so far (Poll began on 16 August 2026 viz. 15 days ago). 

....



Daily Diary (DD) - Day 243 of 2026

0339hrs: Day 88 of what is effectively a war diary. A deadlock continues as horns on both sides are firmly locked, with demands on either si...